Moose Meadows Fun Run

  • Congrats to NDHS HHHS LTCHS & RDC runners who came out to out 1st Moose Meadows Fun Run. 
  • We walked a 2.2 km loop & 1.5 km loop for a 4 km & 6 km run this morning. 
  • Congrats to Carson Schiller who was bested by a RDC student by mere seconds. 
  • We were joined by Brian Johnson & his 7 HHHS runners, 2 LTCHS runners and 7 RDC runners along with coach Kari Elliot.

Thanks to Brian Johnson for driving the bus.

Excellent runs by:
Brady & Logan Davey, Kamryn Henderson, Jairus Maranga, Hannah & Matt Noyes, Luke Panteluk, Ben Pelletier, Connor Poole, Wyatt Reefhuis, Carson Schiller, Justin Valentine and Brenick Wood.

Cougar Runners do well at X-Country Zones

41 ND kids went to Zones today (Westaskiwin) where 16 earned spots at Provincials on Oct 15th in Cochrane, AB.
Please recognize our Provincials Bound Athletes & our many fine athletes

3K Junior Women - 53 runnersBailey, Anna (8th) Simoneau, Lexie (21st and is an alternate)Adams, Isabel (49th); Nwosu, Heidi (50th); Pelletier, Morgan (36th); Simenson, Sydney (40th)

4K Intermediate Women - 42 runnersCurrie, Alison (18th)

4K Senior Women - 40 runnersBrunner, Leah (8th)     Henderson, Kamryn (3rd)Masters, Kaycee (32nd); Murdoch, Camryn (24th)Noyes, Hannah (30th)


4K Junior Men's - 73 runnersDavey, Brady (18th)            Jansen, Zack (11th)Porter, Brett (7th)                Valentine, Justin (13th)Berridge, Alex (21st); Desilets, Eric (45th)Noyes, Matt (24th); Omelyanchuk, Illya (25th)Santos, Emmanuel (59th)

5K Intermediate Men's - 64 runnersMoline, Ty (14th)                  Ramratten, Alex (11th)Reefhuis, Wyatt (12th)         Schiller, Carson (8th)Cerkowniak, Anthony (34th); Fugere, Gabe (50th)Gagalac, Neil (43rd); Panteluk, Luke (50th)Wood, Brenick (49th); Woytas, Riley (42nd)

6K Senior Men's - 61 runnersDavey, Logan (7th)              Guthrie, Adam (4th)Pelletier, Ben (15th)             Poole, Connor (5th)Gagalac, Nolan (20th); Johnson, Kieran (33rd)Murray, Dylan (25th); Palma, Carlos (29th); Sandquist, Brayden (31st); Smith, Shelby (24th)

On another note ND X-Country won it's first Zone Aggregate Award in ND's 20 year history. We have yet another plaque to hang in our Trophy Case.​

Upcoming Events

 

o   Provincials (Oct 14-15 in Cochrane) for qualifiers.

 

X-Country Concludes with success

Megan St Croix-Boulanger & I are so proud of our 50 registered athletes who participated with this season's Cross Country Club.

Six weeks of 6:45 AM Mon & Wed practice, 4 Meets, Zones & Provincials comprised our season.

 

16 of our athletes earned provincials. Our team had shown very well, in fact the best our Team has done in the 20 yrs of NDHS history.

WE EARNED 7TH OUT OF 50 4A SCHOOLS. A TREMENDOUS ACHIEVEMENT.

 

Please congratulate our Provincial Representatives when you see them:

Adam GUTHRIE                     Connor POOLE
Alexander RAMRATTAN     KamrynHENDERSON  
Alison CURRIE                       Leah BRUNNER     
Anna BAILEY                         Ty MOLINE
Ben PELLETIER                    Wyatt REFFHUIS    
Brady DAVEY                        Zack JANSEN
Brett PORTER                       Carson SCHILLER   
Justin VALENTINE                Logan DAVEY

Provincial 4A Results:                     

1 William Aberhart 4A Calgary     2129.0448 pts

2 Strathcona 4A EDM                      1932.9399 pts

3 Lindsay Thurber 4A Central           1132.2443 pts

 4 Lacombe Comp 4A Central      1091.1596 pts

5 Bishop Carroll 4A Calgary           1051.0772 pts

6 Western Canada 4A Calgary     903.5046 pts

7 Harry Ainlay 4A EDM                   875.2540 pts

8 Notre Dame 4A Central          868.9054 pts

9 Hunting Hills 4A Central    766.3955 pts

10 Dr. Ep Scarlett 4A Calgary        751.6080 pts

50 Archbishop Jordan 4A EDM             1.4400 pts